Text "INSPIRATION" to Deborah at (310) 634-0769

Privacy Policy & Terms of Conditions

Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Deb's Den. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. Who We Are

Deb's Den, and www.deborahdriggs.com collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of thirteen (13). Deb's Den does not knowingly collect information from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. Deb's Den prohibits children under the age of thirteen (13) from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Deb's Den will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under thirteen (13). If Deb's Den learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of thirteen (13), it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a. Information Collected by Us

Deb's Den may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, special promotions, free downloadable content and material, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private social media membership pages, or otherwise contact Deb's Den via an online form, such as TypeForm, or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, demographic information, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by www.deborahdriggs.com. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the www.deborahdriggs.com.

Deb's Den may collect domain information through the use of “cookies,” which help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are small text files saved on your hard drive by your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Deb's Den pages, or register with Deb's Den site or services, a cookie helps Deb's Den to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Deb's Den, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Deb's Den features that you customized. Cookies may also be used to analyze website and advertisement performance. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through www.deborahdriggs.com public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Deb's Den services or websites you visit. www.deborahdriggs.com encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from www.deborahdriggs.com so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. www.deborahdriggs.com is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the www.deborahdriggs.com.

If your browser sends a “Do Not Track” signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the website is accessed.

We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. Deb's Den or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Deb's Den systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

b. Information Collected by Other Sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources, such as through our scheduling tool Calendly. The information collected may include your name, e-mail address, phone number and/or billing information. www.deborahdriggs.com collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Deb's Den collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, provide materials and content, send ads, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

Deb's Den may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Deb's Den and its affiliates. Deb's Den may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Deb's Den may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Deb's Den, in order to determine what services are most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Deb's Den to customers whose behavior indicates they are interested in a particular subject area. 

c. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Deb's Den respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share your name, email address, delivery address, details and billing information with our third-party suppliers, credit card processors or digital delivery systems. However, all such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information, except to provide these services to Deb's Den and are further required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Our current third-party suppliers include:

  • U.S. Postal Service, FedEx, and UPS shipping services
  • Stripe and Paypal for payment processing
  • Acuity scheduling tool
  • Dropbox document storage
  • Slack communication tool
  • Ontraport and Kartra customer relationship management
  • G-Suite email, Google Drive, Google Calendars
  • Adobe Acrobat and Dubsado for contract management
  • Zoom videoconferencing and webinar tool
  • Zapier automation tool

Use of Cookies

The www.deborahdriggs.com may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize www.deborahdriggs.com pages, or register with www.deborahdriggs.com site or services, a cookie helps www.deborahdriggs.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same www.deborahdriggs.com website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the www.deborahdriggs.com features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the www.deborahdriggs.com services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

To secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, www.deborahdriggs.com uses the following:

SiteLock, WordFence

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Children Under Thirteen

www.deborahdriggs.com does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from www.deborahdriggs.com by contacting us here:

– Email: deborah@deborahdriggs.com

Changes to this Statement

www.deborahdriggs.com will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. www.deborahdriggs.com encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how www.deborahdriggs.com is protecting your information.

Contact Information

www.deborahdriggs.com welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that www.deborahdriggs.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact www.deborahdriggs.com at:

Email Address:
deborah@deborahdriggs.com

Back to top